Skip to main content

Useful country information

Citizens of the EU

EU nationals do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany.

Non-EU citizens

All Non-EU citizens require a visa. However, a visa is not required for visits of up to 90 days in an 180‑day period for nationals of those countries for which the European Community has abolished the visa requirement.

You may apply for short stay visas (Schengen Visas) at diplomatic missions of the German Federal Foreign Office.

The homepage of Auswärtiges Amt provides a detailed table of all countries requiring a visa and also more information about visa regulations, as well as a list of German diplomatic missions around the world.

Invitation letter

An invitation letter for the purpose of obtaining a travel visa or permission to attend the meeting will be handed out on request after successful registration for the conference.

Weather

Up-to-date weather forecasts can be found here.

Currency

As in most countries of the European Union, the official currency is the Euro (€). Please note that there are no general bank hours in Germany. Most banks are open in the morning hours and just a few hours in the afternoon or early evening. Major credit cards are accepted at most cash points (ATM machines), stores, restaurants and hotels.

Language

English is spoken by the staff of most hotels, restaurants and shops. Telephone and internet Germany's international pre-dial is +49 (0049). Public places like airports, universities, libraries, restaurants and cafés may offer "free"-WiFi Hotspots.

Electricity

The electrical power supply in Germany is 220 V, 50 Hz, AC. Official plugs in Germany are "Schukostecker" (round) Type F/ CEE 7/4 and "Eurostecker" (flat) Type C/ CEE 7/16.

Time

Germany's standard time zone is UTC/GMT +1 hour.

Health

All visitors are advised to have valid international insurance before coming to Germany. Citizens of the EU are insured with their EHIC (European Health Insurance Card).